• The Reading Room is open for booked visits Tuesday to Friday between 9am and 4pm
• All the visits must be booked in advance. Email libline@essex.ac.uk to arrange a booking
• Unfortunately, we cannot undertake research in our Collections on your behalf. 

On our webpage

Use the tabs on the Arts and Special Collections homepage to find our collections arranged by subject area. Contents lists for collections are provided as downloadable documents where available

Library Search

Printed books from the collections can be found using the Library Search. Click on advanced search and combine keywords and date filters to help narrow your search.

To find Special collections books specifically, check the box marked Special Collections under Library on the results filter and click apply filters.

Your results list will now show only books from Special Collections. The holdings details will show you which collection the book is housed in.

Once you have found the collection or materials you need, contact the team at libline@essex.ac.uk to book a visit, or to discuss the possibility of scanned document delivery

The Special Collections Reading Room is located on the first floor of the Colchester Campus library. For directions to the Campus, see the How to Get Here page. When you are on Campus, use the interactive Find Your Way map to find the library.

Terms of use

Visitors to Special Collections will be asked to abide by the following terms of use.

• No food or drink to be consumed in the Reading Room
• No notes or marks to be made on the materials
• All written notes to be made using pencil
• Material to be handled with clean hands
• Material is not to be removed from the Reading Room
• Photography of materials is usually allowed, please ask a member of staff before taking pictures.